Best advice you have been told?

+1 vote
asked Jun 21, 2017 in Scuba Diving by cquade7 (3,269 points)
What is the best advice you have been told, either by a dive master or picked up along the way about scuba?

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
The best advice I think I have received was to try sidemount diving. Its very comfortable and buoyancy is great. A lot less back strain. Not to mention the doubles give you twice the gas for longer bottom times.
+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Some of the basics like to equalize early and often and never stop breathing..very important. my dad always taught me to respect the ocean.
+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2017 by scubagirlie (613 points)
Find experienced divers, even maybe a dive master or instructor and keep diving often. Practice emergency procedures regularly and stay in good physical condition.
+1 vote
answered Aug 5, 2017 by Sascharay (133 points)
on night dives turn off your light when surfacing and shoot bubbles out of your reg to clear the way from jellies
+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
Review with yours dive buddy the dive plan and hand signals, once in the water check each others over beforehand starting the dive.
0 votes
answered Jul 2, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
Plan your dive and dive your plan!!
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
To not hold your breath,  keep breathing.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...