Advice to a new diver?

+1 vote
asked Sep 2, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Jillian Myers (708 points)
Beyond what a new diver learns while getting certified, what advice would you give as an experienced diver.

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 3, 2017 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
Go as often as you can. Keep practecing. The mask removal. Mask clearing. And bouancy skills. Try slow lyder to get your own gear. So you know it well.
+2 votes
answered Sep 3, 2017 by benscuba (303 points)
Never stop breathing!!
+2 votes
answered Sep 4, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
As a flight instructor we always made sure our students had another instructor fly with them. This i still thing is good advice you can learn from everyone so take another diving class and learn from another instructor.
commented Sep 4, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
I like this, thanks
+2 votes
answered Sep 7, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
get a good dive buddy, dont dive alone, dive all that you can. the more you dive the better you get and the more comfortable you'll be in the water. relax, enjoy the ride, its a great one.
+2 votes
answered Sep 15, 2017 by fuzybrat (153 points)
Stay calm,  enjoy the dive and don't race through it.  Follow the Dive master on the dive, they know all the great stuff and will always get you back to the boat.
+2 votes
answered Sep 18, 2017 by Gatornbama (311 points)
Go as often as you can, no matter wether it be a quarry, the ocean or a lake. LISTEN as well as WATCH the more experienced divers in addition to your instructor or dive guides. You will be amazed at the knowledge you can pick up.
+1 vote
answered Sep 13, 2017 by claireb0722 (100 points)
Never get complacent. Always check your gear before each dive.
+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2017 by Scubamom (145 points)
Don't be afraid to ask questions. Most divers love to share their experiences and talk gear. Buoyancy skills will help you with all aspects of diving and impress other divers too!
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...