I want to get a new dive computer but I am torn between the G2 and the Ion. Does anyone have any pod advice?

+1 vote
asked Sep 19, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Davidb (1,816 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2017 by Scubamom (145 points)
Ion or Icon? I was looking at those also, but ended up getting a Perdix AI by Shearwater. Very happy with it.
I like the size, battery life and the fact it tajes AA batteries, and the fact that it can support anything from recreational to highest level of technical diving.
Not really an answer, and sorry to add to your decision making!
+1 vote
answered Jul 17, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
I’ve been using the Luna for years and love it. A buddy just got the G2 and I used it for a few dives. It’s smaller, a little more difficult to see( over 40 ) but with the white screen, not too bad. I like my Luna more.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...