How do you support your local dive shop?

+2 votes
asked Sep 26, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Cvet (3,369 points)
So many people are buying on line and dive shops are going out of business.

7 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 9, 2017 by Dimnd David Giddens (40 points)
selected Oct 9, 2017 by Cvet
 
Best answer
I support my local dive shop (Mac's Sports)by continuing my dive training toward divemaster and eventually my OWDI certification. Also by going on local dives with them as well as purchase dive equipment from them. Last but not least,I tell other people about what a great dive shop they are and recommend them,highly!
+3 votes
answered Sep 26, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I have had a really good experience with my dive shop, they will match online prices and are very friendly, I buy everything from them. I also have them service my gear, got to support the locals!
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2017 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
I only shop there. Try to go to their social events. Diving trips. Etc. Their good and helpfull People
commented Sep 26, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
Good for you, around me three shops have shut down, plus a friend had to shut his shop down in another town.
commented Sep 26, 2017 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
Im sorry to hear that
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2017 by gsanders (400 points)
This is hard because people tend to go on line to purchase gear.  One of the things I have done in the past is get involved by going to events sponsored and put on by the shop; dive clubs, clean up dates, gear demos. I used to help out with cleaning gear and whatever else needed to be done; essentially volunteering some time.  I also referenced new divers or people interested in becoming a new diver, to the shop.  I would purchase some of my gear through the dive shop as well to help support them.
+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2017 by Ratfish (455 points)
I recommend them to my friends and try to buy from them when I can. But the online options can be less expensive sometimes so unless a shop can price match, it is tough competition. The value I get from my shop is really classes and potential trip opportunities.
+2 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by Davidb (1,816 points)
I think it's unfortunate that so many people are buying online. My dive shop typically always matches online pricing and even if they didn't I would still purchase the majority of my items from the dive shop. I don't know of too many online shops that are doing VIP inspections filling tanks or taking care of that clip that broke on your BCD. It's not that online doesn't have a place in the industry I just think it's much more important to develop the relationships with people as the dive industry is a social one and all those cool interactions and stories go out the window when you buy online. To me it's a no brainer.
commented Sep 27, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
There are some interesting things going on within the diving industry. Major companies are buying up other companies that are struggling.  Right now there is a major trade in program going on. You might want to check with your local dive shop before going on line to purchase.
+2 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I pretty much make all of my purchases form our local dive shop. I do because I want them to stay in business. I live inland so they need all the help they can get. Most of their business is Dive classes but they sell a lot of gear to new divers that are going on trips. They have a lot of good deals when they are trying to get the latest model of something. The older models go on sale and thats good for me.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...