Have you ever had the Coast Guard request permission to come on board?

+2 votes
asked Nov 7, 2017 in Boating by Cvet (3,369 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 10, 2018 by Cumara (60 points)
selected Jan 10, 2018 by Cvet
 
Best answer
On several occasions, The Coast Guard has request permission to come  aboard, as a Commical fishermen, they are always welcome*, part of their duty is doing safety checks, and inspections . Some of these can be done dock side , others have been do underway.While actively fishing, the most cases the Coast Guard will hold off till your vessel is in a position to take on boarders. As captain the safety of the vessel and crew are your first obligations , if at the time you feel that a boarding would place the vessel or crew in danger, you have the right to refuse, till it becomes safer for all concern.

The Coast Guard are there to protect and serve the boating public! They are part of Homeland Security which allows them a great deal of latitude in their operations.

When you are in trouble out at sea, they are the ones that are risking their lives to save yours!!!!
+2 votes
answered Nov 15, 2017 by MantaRay23 (640 points)
Not Coast Guard but we have had Florida Fish and Wildlife called on us while doing our shark research. We had some angry fishermen call on us claiming we were catching dolphins and throwing them in our cooler.. Which is even more funny considering we didn't catch anything that day. But Florida Fish and Wildlife had to come by and check it out
commented Nov 15, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
Now that's funny. That must be one big cooler to get a Dolphin in. Thanks for sharing.
commented Dec 7, 2017 by Cumara (60 points) 1 flag
Had the Coast Guard come aboard many times over the years, along with Fish And Game Wardens, and U.S.Customs. As a Commical Fisherman , most F&G Wardens will come alongside to check on your catch , but more so to talk, finding out what you have seen or heard in the general area.The Coast Guard will come aboard checking on safety equipment, log book and your paperwork, they will do this both at the pier and out in open waters, as their roles have grown even more now after 9/11. Customs Officers will come aboard if you have gone  to a foreign port of call, Now and then you mite have a Law Enforcement come aboard .
Fist and foremost, you need to know your rights the law and codes, the safety of your vessel and crew comes first. All of these boarders  are acting in the most case doing their job, treat them with respect! If you have questions or concerns ask them.

On several occasions I have ask the Coast Guard to come aboard  to do inspections and to check out issues that I mite have. Remember  if you ever have a need for them to come to your rescue , they are the ones  there saving your butt.
commented Dec 9, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
Having three members of my family in the Coast Guard I support them. God Bless the Coast Guard family. Thanks for your reply
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...