Would you dive with a dive computer on your mask with a heads up display??

+2 votes
asked Jan 28, 2018 in Scuba Diving by Cvet (3,369 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 6, 2018 by Davidb (1,816 points)
selected Mar 6, 2018 by Cvet
 
Best answer
As a tech diver, heck yah, as it would make my dive easier and allow my hands some freedom. As a red diver, probably not. As stated earlier, it just doesn’t seem as natural.
+3 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by dnadavis (545 points)
Probably not.  Seems like that would interfere with your ability to enjoy the sights during the dive with all that stuff in front of your face in limited real estate on the mask.  Windshields are one thing as they have a large surface area, but a mask is so small it seems it would be intrusive visually.
commented Jan 30, 2018 by Cvet (3,369 points)
It will be interesting to see if this takes off. Time will tell dive safe.
+2 votes
answered Jan 28, 2018 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
Id like to try.... But My first thought is No... It sounds confusing
+2 votes
answered Feb 1, 2018 by Knewsom (650 points)
Probably not.  On my console works just fine.
+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2018 by RummbleStrip (75 points)
I would give it a try, for sure. I have been looking at a Nerd dive computer that goes on your second stage. I think that anything that will allow you to focus more on your dive would be great.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...