What is the proper etiquette for boarding a dive vessel?

+3 votes
asked Apr 27, 2017 in Scuba Diving by George1224 (5,147 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 27, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
edited Apr 27, 2017 by cquade7
I can say what I usually do and it works great for me, First thing is to always be early so no one has to wait on you and ask permission to board to make sure the crew is ready for you, then try to start to setup your equipment before you even get into the water, I also always try to locate the rinse bucket and pay attention to any dive briefing from the crew, also I carry some cash so I can tip the crew after the dive is done.
commented Apr 27, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
First thing is to ask permission to board
commented Apr 27, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
edited thanks!
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Always make sure it is ok to board first, pay attention to signs, directions, crew. Find a good spot and set your tank in place keep all other items neat and in the immediate dive station. Sign the dive waiver and go set up the rest of your gear. I see to many divers board and scatter their gear all over. Most divers are respectful and courteous but a few are jerks.
0 votes
answered May 2, 2017 by jerpratt (125 points)
I like to show up early to avoid the crowds and find a spot for my gear. Before boarding I maker sure there is crew on board and then ask permission to board.  Asking permission to board is an old navy tradition too.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...