Maybe a better question is how can you be a diver and a republican?

–2 votes
asked Jun 8, 2018 in Scuba Diving by Scubachuck (1,093 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 4, 2018 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Whoa...Scubachuck is entitled to ask a fair question, isn't he? I'd enjoy hearing a well articulated answer, if that is possible.

The rollback of smart, logical, necessary regulations is but one example why such a question makes sense.

"Protect what you love." said Captain Jacques-Yves Cousteau
commented Jul 4, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Thank you, I’m glad someone sees the point.
0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Politics, Religion and Scuba Diving dont mix lol
commented Jul 4, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Politics and diving absolutely mix, if we don’t watch and protect the ocean we will have no more diving.
commented Jul 4, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I disagree, I’m going to do all I can to clean and protect our oceans no matter what any politician has to say or do.
commented Jul 4, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
One man can only do so much. But, one vote can do a lot.
0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2018 by Knewsom (650 points)
Same way you can be a diver and a democrat...take scuba lessons.
–1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
You know, I’ve been diving since 1966 and I’ve experienced the degradation of reefs and oceans up close and personal. If people like you would pay more attention to the environment and less to fake religion and fake tax breaks we mike be able to dive another 50 years. Your tax breaks aren’t going to heal the reefs and jesus isn’t going to clean the oceans.
commented Jul 4, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Couldn’t have said it better myself
commented Jul 4, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Thanks, we need more people like you.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...