Drift diving question

0 votes
asked Jul 19, 2018 in Scuba Diving by frontbeast (2,220 points)
As a newbie, how to deal with currents. You Lean during the course. That if you get caught. Take it slow. And go to the sides. But you Who Are experienced. What do you do...?  And besides being pushed across the ocean floor. Do you allso go up and Down. And is boyancy Even possible to controle?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Are you asking about drift diving or a rip current? Your question is somewhat confusing. In drift diving everyone in the group enters the water at the same time and descends. You fly with the currents until time to turn the dive. Deploy your SMB from a reel and ascend to your safety stop. Wait there for your required time and then surface. Meanwhile the boat has been following the groups bubbles and will be close by to pick up the group. Drift diving is very enjoyable. Now rip currents, that's a whole new ballgame.
commented Jul 19, 2018 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
Great answer. Thank you..... I understand your questioning. But your answer was what i hoped for
+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2018 by Cvet (3,369 points)
Drift diving in Florida and Mexico are different. Having dove both I've found no problem with either. In Florida your given float flag and one person carried it. A lot of people don't like messing with the float or the long line. I don't mind because I am the one everyone has to stick with.  I can't get lost or fall behind. You go with the current and the boat follows the flag. Where in Mexico you have a guide and you have to follow them. The boat follows the bubbles. So far no problem with either.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...