A Mercury outboard used to be an engine that wouldn't last. Has that changed?

+1 vote
asked May 28, 2017 in Boating by BoatGuy (60 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Petitgout (45 points)
I just bought a 40 Merc 4 stroke.  I was impressed with the dealer, the warranty and the new information on the engines.  I bet my money on it.
+1 vote
answered Sep 15, 2017 by Edscuba (60 points)
I would say yes. I have a dive inflatabkr,Achilles, with a  1994 40hp on it. I went out last weekenf on the North coast of California and it runs like a raoed ape!!! My friends askex if i was wide open, i answered with opening the throttle to full snd the boat shot  forward. To say the leese, we were all impressed !!
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
I've had two Mercurys.

A 10hp two stroke.

A 115hp four stroke.

Both were dependable and easy to work on.

Early on, my dealer said he would have 80% less engine repair business if people flushed their outboards and ran them out of gas. This step became more important with the addition of ethanol to gasoline.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...