Should I consider an inboard or I/O over an outboard for a boat under 26'?

0 votes
asked May 31, 2017 in Boating by MrFloats (78 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 16, 2017 by Petitgout (45 points)
I have a 15ft Salicraft and I enjoy the ease of my Merc outboard.  No mixing oil, easily raises up for the shallows here in Beaufort SC.
0 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Depends on actual size and weight but  IMO I would say outboard based on deck space and you can get a really good motor for something under 26'. Talk with the boat dealer or even mfr and see what options have worked well for your boat.
0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Depends on the application. If its for fishing I would get an outboard. It gives you a little more room in the boat. If its for competition I would choose an Inboard. They have more manuverabitliy. For a pleasure boat I would choose an I/O.Quieter and less smelly than an outboard. Less maintenance than an Inboard. I/O is overall the better choice for pleasure in my opinion, but every body has one.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...