Power of choice for your boat: jet, in-board outboard or outboard?

+1 vote
asked Oct 19, 2017 in Boating by Cvet (3,369 points)
I live on Galveston bay and close to shore the water is swallow. I had a jet boat and now a in-board outboard. Because I only needed 9 inches of water with the jet boat there are times I miss it.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by Cronnie40 (228 points)
Outboard for me... easier to access for maintenance and repair
commented Oct 25, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
I have began to think your right. I may try to sell the boat I have and buy a boat with an outboard. I had bad luck with finding good mechanics too.
+2 votes
answered Oct 27, 2017 by MantaRay23 (640 points)
Are you just referring to fishing? I live on a small inland lake in Michigan, and my family has an outboard on our fishing boat which i like but we also do water sports and I personally feel the best for that is an inboard (my uncle has a 22' 2014 Moomba). Especially with all the new technology they have on them they are incredible.
commented Oct 27, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
When the boys were small I bought a jet boat, because I didn't want to take a chance with a prop. I want them to be able to water ski. But my wife was able to suck the ski rope in a couple of times. Then I purchased a bow rider with a I\o  and I've had nothing but problems. I also live on an island
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...