What's the best way to keep your mask from fogging?

+4 votes
asked Jun 4, 2017 in Scuba Diving by NinjaShark (3,775 points)
Some say some baby shampoo and water, what are things that worked for you?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I use a combination of baby shampoo and some crest, but I have had really good luck with the 500 psi defogger. I now use that all the time.
+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I use crest toothpaste as a scrub and commercialy made de-fog spray. I also put my face in the water for a few seconds before putting my mask on. if you face and mask are close to the same temperature when you enter the water you will fog less.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
New mask, a good scrub with crest toothpaste and I repeat a couple times. Ongoing, a good defog works well.
+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2017 by alwaysdiving (780 points)
I'm in the baby shampoo camp - the cheapest kind (Johnsons) seems to work best
+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2017 by Pablo (1,108 points)
First make sure the inside is scrubbed, this will help the defogger to stick to the lens. The mask should be dry when you apply the defogger. Finally, I agree that 500psi works really well.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...