New mask cleaning..anyone tried the lighter trick?

+3 votes
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Scuba Diving by hurfish (3,024 points)
I'm curious if anyone has tried the lighter method to removing the film on a new mask? I always used the toothpaste and it works. Just wonder if the flame is as safe and effective as they claim?

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I haven't and will not. Toothpaste works just fine. It would be my luck to damage the seal or the integrity of the lens. if it aint broke don't fix it.
+2 votes
answered Jun 27, 2017 by scubaman7 (165 points)
No it seems too risky, who thought of that anyways!
+1 vote
answered Jul 2, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
No, not interested in it, toothpaste works just fine
+1 vote
answered Aug 5, 2017 by Sascharay (133 points)
Toothpaste to remove the film
0 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Ratfish (455 points)
never heard of it.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...