Do you use a standard mask strap or neoprene one?

+1 vote
asked May 31, 2017 in Scuba Diving by hurfish (3,024 points)
What options do you use other than a standard silicon strap? Do the neoprene ones slip off easy?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
Yes the neoprene ones work great and do not pull your hair, my wife loves them because of that. They also do slip off really easy but have never had a problem with it underwater.
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I use a neoprene cover on mine. Slides on over hair easier and is more comfortable. As far as coming off, once in the water it stays put. You have to hold it when doing a back roll entry or take a chance on loosing it.
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2017 by NinjaShark (3,775 points)
I e got a standard strap but put a neoprene cover on it because it would pull on my hair.
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2017 by scubagirlie (613 points)
I have an XS Scuba mask with silicone straps that feed into an locking mechanism with a neoprene pad. Love it!
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2017 by Lietzke00 (713 points)
I have a standard strap but recently got a neoprene cover for it, so it doesn't pull on my hair as much.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...