Do you prefer clear or amber mask lens?

+2 votes
asked May 10, 2017 in Scuba Diving by hurfish (3,024 points)
Does it matter for visibility?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 10, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I use clear because with a light the colors you see are actual.
+1 vote
answered May 11, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I love my clear on clear mask, I have tried the Amber mask lens and it just had a different tint and I did not like it as much.
+1 vote
answered May 11, 2017 by alwaysdiving (780 points)
purple!

just kidding. I also like clear so that I see true color and don't look weird in photos.
+1 vote
answered May 12, 2017 by Pablo (1,108 points)
I like a clear lens with no spacer and side panels. I also like a white skirt. This combination gives me more degrees of visibility, and more light coming in the mask.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...