How do you deal with mask squeeze?

+2 votes
asked Jun 18, 2017 in Scuba Diving by hurfish (3,024 points)

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Equalize your mask by exhaling gently through you nose. Do this when you first descend and you should not have any more issues with it during the dive, Be sure to equalize you ears also, early and often. Also make sure your mask is not too tight to begin with. Make it just tight enough to stay in place when you enter the water. Remember the water pressure is going to hold it in place at depth.
+3 votes
answered Jun 19, 2017 by Pablo (1,108 points)
Don't wear your mask too tight. If there is a ring on your face when you remove the mask it is too tight. As you descend and you are equalizing your ears every few breaths just exhale through your nose. The excess air leaves the mask. Continue to exhale through your nose once a minute or as you change depths.
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2017 by alwaysdiving (780 points)
blow out through your nose. works best if you do not have a cold ;)
+1 vote
answered Jul 2, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
Loosen my mask if too tight
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...