Do you bring an extra mask in the vest or not?

+1 vote
asked Aug 16, 2017 in Scuba Diving by frontbeast (2,220 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I carry a foldable mask in my BCD pocket incase someone in my group looses theirs
+1 vote
answered Aug 17, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I do not, I have a extra one in my dive bag, but thats it, what about you?
commented Aug 17, 2017 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
im thinking about havining 1 extra on me. for safty
+1 vote
answered Aug 24, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Nope, if i bring one it is in the bag on the boat. I don't like extra bulk so the less the better. You can carry a whole dive shop if you overthink every possibility. Be safe and enjoy the dive.
+1 vote
answered Sep 27, 2017 by gsanders (400 points)
This is a good question.  I have carried an extra mask in my dry suit pocket.  Just in case of an emergency either for myself or other divers.  Keep in mind if you choose to do so, practice removal and using the back up mask.  I practiced this with my son as well (main dive buddy).
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
When diving a full facemask I bring one in its own pouch.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...