What questions do you ask a new dive buddy before diving with them?

+2 votes
asked Jul 2, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Jillian Myers (708 points)
What questions do you ask a new dive buddy before diving with them. Have you ever aborted a dive because of a new dive buddy?

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 2, 2017 by NinjaShark (3,775 points)
at the very least, always go through a lost buddy procedure plan and make sure you both agree on it (and stick to it) - sometimes new buddies like to wander off and don't really pay attention to where you are, sometimes you have to be the better buddy and just try to follow them where they go... it sucks when this happens so if it is a two tank dive and you notice this on the first dive, talk to them about it. Otherwise, it is also nice to know how many dives they have done to kind of gauge their true experience level etc. compared to yours.
+3 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
What is there experience level. What do they feel comfortable with. Decide who is going to lead the dive. Plan the dive and dive the plan. If they are not in agreement dont dive with them.
+3 votes
answered Jul 6, 2017 by REsnard (260 points)
What level of dive certification do you have? When was your last dive? Is there anything you're uncomfortable with that we might encounter on this dive? Any physical limitations or issues I should know about? How's your air consumption (I'm a very slow breather)? And then I always go over hand signals, demonstrate my "duck call" (a signal on my BC line), lost buddy SOP and the dive plan.
commented Jul 6, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
All great questions!
+2 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
No, I almost always dive with my wife but she is a cavern diver and I am a cave diver. So when she reaches her Max she stops and I go on. She will wait for me to return.
0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
When is the last time you dove, and how far have you gone, also I usually ask about their gear to make sure they know what they are doing.
0 votes
answered Aug 5, 2017 by Sascharay (133 points)
Bwarf, bc, weights, air, releases, final. (Mask, fins)  okay to dive
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...