What's your best advice for avoiding seasickness while on a boat?

+4 votes
asked Aug 8, 2017 in Boating by watermarko (55 points)

10 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 17, 2017 by Offshore2020 (25 points)
I have my sea legs and never get sick, lucky me.  I have been out many many times with friends and family and they have tried everything.  It always takes convincing but when they can't shake the sickness I have them slam 2 beers as quick as they can. The first one is usually rough but by the time the second one is down, their day is completely different.  This has never failed in the last 15+ yrs that I've been out there.  A few years back I had a boat mechanic out there that was so sick he couldn't even sit, never mind stand.  It took over an hour to convince him to sit up and put those 2 beers down but by the time he was done with the second he was on his feet.  This guy was so amazed how good he felt that he wanted to go out again.  Bottom line, if your of age, 2 Lite beers do wonders out there for sea sickness. Fish On
+1 vote
answered Aug 9, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
Well, I would definitely keep some Bonnie on hand if you are seasick, if you do not have any, try to focus on a fixed object on shore. If you are out to far, just try and stay hydrated.
+1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
I have tried and used Dramamine, Bonnie, and Motion Ease. For a pill form  I only use Bonnie and have been happy with it. I don’t feel like it makes me drowsy or adds any side effects.  Motion Ease is a natural oil blend that helps calm and settle you stomach and senses. You rub it behind the ears. It works great and helped my kids in car rides too.  I have tried and used Dramamine, Bonnie, and Motion Ease. For a pill form  I only use Bonnie and have been happy with it. I don’t feel like it makes me drowsy or adds any side effects.  Motion Ease is a natural oil blend that helps calm and settle you stomach and senses. You rub it behind the ears. It works great and helped my kids in car rides too.
+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Is it not Bonine, not Bonnie? Maybe I'm wrong. - Key is look at the horizon. Do not just look down. - There are bracelets you might try. Puts a bit of pressure on inside of wrist.
+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
Tried the bands several times, they never worked for me
+1 vote
answered Aug 15, 2017 by yakfishnick (320 points)
A NC charter captain recommended Bonine (http://bonine.com/) a few years back. Take 1 tablet 12 hours before the trip and 1 more tablet an hour before leaving the dock. It's worked very well for me the last few years.
+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Deanaguf (410 points)
My husband suffers terribly from seasickness! He found bonine works best. He's tried everything over the counter and the prescription transderm stop patches.
+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2017 by MantaRay23 (640 points)
Force yourself to eat something in the morning. I rarely eat breakfast but always do before heading out on the ocean. Do not sit in the cabin if you are prone to sea sickness. Find a spot where there is fresh air hitting your face so you are not overheating in dead air. Drink plenty of water and I personally have never taken dramamine or bonine but I see people take both with similar results.
+1 vote
answered Nov 7, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Well, I would not overeat beforehand...take a couple Bonine ahead of time. Always try to look at the horizon, do not look down...and if you can, stay outside.
0 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Bonine is the only way to go. Works great.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...