Any advice for someone getting ready to complete their divemaster training?

+2 votes
asked Nov 16, 2017 in Scuba Diving by dnadavis (545 points)
Any insight is greatly appreciated

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
If all of your training has been with the same instructor. Take some other classes from a different instructor you'll learn different ways of doing some things. I think everyone has something good to contribute.
+1 vote
answered Nov 23, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
You may think you know your subject. But when you have to explain it to someone else you really learn it. I found this out when I was a flight instructor. Your students will ask some questions you never thought of, but then you become a better instructor. Enjoy teaching it can be fun.
+1 vote
answered Jan 11, 2018 by Knewsom (650 points)
When I was doing mine, I spent as much time as I could in the pool and open water, either working with the instructor or just observing the classes.  If you're planning to become an instructor, it'll help you see what kinds of issues are most common with new students.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Buy your Divemaster package from your local dive shop. It will include Video, Encyclopedia of diving, Divemaster manual, ERDPML and other stuff. Then take your Dive Theory online and it will cut down on class time. Good Luck.

I have just finished my IDC and have to take my IE in March.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...