Any advice for fishing knot tying for someone with arthritis whose fingers don't work well?

+3 votes
asked Jun 25, 2017 in Saltwater Fishing by dwnc (1,254 points)
I have arthritis and some nerve issues and my finger tips don't feel things very well.  I have a hard time tying fishing knots with mono or braid because it is small and hard for me to feel.  Anybody have suggestions or know anybody who has dealt with this kind of thing?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)

I have never used or tried this but could be worth the look...

http://www.outkastinc.com/the-knotter/

commented Jun 27, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
Definitely worth a look and at the cost wouldn't hurt to try.  Thanks
+2 votes
answered Jul 6, 2017 by Bojan (65 points)
I would suggest trying to tie up as many rigs/traces as possible at home when it can be done in a slower and more relaxed way.  Then put them in little plastic bags ready to use.  Tie a quick clip on your main line, then you can quickly change broken rigs when you are fishing and minimize the number of knots you may need to tie.  This doesn't help with the actual act of tying knots, but should make it easier when out fishing.

I would also consider joining a fishing club if there is one nearby, and hopefully you will find some helpful fishing companions who are happy to help you out.

I have seen some knot tying tools, but have never used one, so I can't recommend any sorry.

Hope you find a good solution so you can keep doing the greatest pastime on the planet!

Regards
+1 vote
answered Nov 4, 2017 by Boneyard (1,593 points)
Try the Typro...works pretty well getting your lure or rig tied to the main line or leader
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...