Any advice for catching flounder?

+2 votes
asked Sep 25, 2017 in Saltwater Fishing by Piratekelli (1,003 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2017 by Boneyard (1,593 points)
I have always kept my bait moving for flounder, whether it be a live mullet on a Carolina rig or a jig of some sort. I fish from shore and try and find an "edge", where flounder will lay to ambush prey as it swims by. This edge may be a subtle change in depth..a ledge perhaps. I walk my bait along this edge, which seems to e a good retrieve speed, and generally will find flounder willing to eat. I have used a DOA Baitbuster on the Carolina rig, bucktails, and even DOA shrimp using this technique. You should have an advantage of covering more water than I can in your kayak, which should increase your success at catching these fish.
+1 vote
answered Oct 3, 2017 by Josh Marcus (395 points)
Bucktails with small hooks work very well for flounder and moving them rapidly is important. Also a drift is helpful while fishing from a boat and the best bucktail to use is the lightest one that sinks to the bottom of the water. You want to keep your bucktail right near the bottom bouncing it rapidly on the bottom. The best baits to fish for flounder are silversides, sand eels, or squid cut into long strips.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...