Is stand up paddle boarding hard to learn?

+1 vote

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2017 by Ratfish (455 points)
it depends on how well you can balance. If you have ever stood on a kayak, you can probably do SUP pretty easy.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
No.

If you can skate, skateboard, or ride a bike, you can SUP.

If you feel nervous at first, sit or kneel.
commented Jul 25, 2017 by scubagirlie (613 points)
I am not sure there is much hope for me, but I want to try it.
+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Deanaguf (410 points)
It's not bad. You can always start kneeling until you feel comfortable and then stand. Obviously the calmer the waters the better. A strong core definitely helps as does good balance!
+1 vote
answered Oct 23, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Depends on the individual and the board size, construction, etc. - and the water, wind, etc. Overall it seems very do-able for most people. One should of course be comfortable on and in the water. Seems to be more fun that kayaking. Allows more freedom, e.g. sit, kneel, stand, easily swim off it, etc.
0 votes
answered Aug 8, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
Tried it for first time this past week.  I have terrible balance and had very little difficulty. We were on smooth water in the sound.  I don't know if I could do it swells but will definitely try.  My biggest problem is I was straining my legs to keep from falling and started getting cramps.  Once I relaxed, it was all good.  Go for it, I think you will find it easier than you thought.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...