Is paddle boarding good for older people?

+3 votes
asked Apr 12, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I was wondering if a SUP would help older people with balance, or would it be to dangerous?

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2017 by jsavant1 (80 points)
selected Apr 19, 2017 by cquade7
 
Best answer
I'd say yes, as long as they can swim, wear safety gear, have a plan and are able to get on and off the board safely. I'm in my 50's and will continue as long as I can meet all of those basic requirements.
commented May 3, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
I agree! I am 60, I scuba dive too
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
While I agree it's a severe loss to forget to play, think of all the bad falls older people take!  This is due to lack of activity, balance and strength.

Do EVERYTHING you CAN, every day.

Do everything you LOVE as often as possible.

Keep dimentia at bay, add new activities that challenge brain & body.
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
I would think it would be excellent...and I suppose it matters what you mean by "old people" too. LOL. Maybe I am an 'old people'. - Great exercise, outdoors, healthy...what's not to be good.
0 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by brassmonkey (5 points)
Standing by, I have a mother who wants to try, but I am curious what kind and if would help!
0 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
The most dangerous thing for older people is to forget how to play.
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
Yes, it’s actually very good for exercise and health/happiness. They would be safer if they don’t paddle alone though, but this is also true for everyone. A heart attack or any other health issues that can come with age should be considered on an individual basis. Paddling back during a heart attack or waiting for coast guard response times might not be favorable circumstances.  Your Dr. can tell you if it’s something to avoid and heart monitoring watches can be worn. I’m 50 , paddle alone about 1/2 the time, have regular physicals and it’s my go to exercise. Being old doesn’t mean you stop living but eventually eye sight, hearing and other age related issues might need to be considered to stay safe in the water. Dehydration and heat exhaustion might come faster on a hot day but unlike a golf course you can cool off in the water. Staying close to shore and in cell phone coverage w a life jacket on can make a big difference in an emergency for anyone at any age.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...