Where is the most impressive place you've paddle boarded and why?

+2 votes
asked Feb 24, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by bw3 (25 points)
What was it like above and below water? Did you see a lot of great sea life?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ohallork (175 points)

Image may contain: one or more people, mountain, cloud, sky, outdoor, nature and waterSan Juan River, Southeast Utah

+1 vote
answered Feb 24, 2017 by wSup (30 points)

My top 2 are:

  1. Eleuthera, Bahamas - Crystal clear water and mini-peninsulas teaming with fish and sea life. Bring your snorkel gear cause you can just hop right in and be in an aquarium. So beautiful. I recommend staying at The Cove for immediate access off their beaches.
  2. The flats in the Florida Keys - Awesome to paddle around giant tarpon and bonefish. Gorgeous colors of turtle grass and white sand patches. Bring your fishing rod for a thrill.

I've been to Bora Bora and Moorea in Tahiti, but unfortunately didn't know about paddle boarding back then. If I go back, I think that will be my #1 SUP location. Talk about an amazing aquarium...

+1 vote
answered Apr 27, 2017 by thunnus69 (385 points)
Paddled in Bahia Culebra in Costa Rica.  We took a boat to get there and didn't se another person the entire 6 hour shift we were there.  At the back of the bay there's a mangrove section that's calm (a little buggy) but full of monkeys, and exotic birds.  One part of the bay held several nurse sharks with pups in tow.  They were in about 4 feet of water and didn't leave this area a small we paddled around them.  100 yards away we dove for shell fish which we later ate.  Great trip!
+1 vote
answered May 3, 2017 by Jillian Myers (708 points)
The Chesapeake Bay in Maryland. It was Cownosed Rays mating season, they mate in the surface of the water. The water was nice and flat, calm. You could see them everywhere.
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
I've paddled in tropical paradises,  white water, snow storms, ocean races, a flooded golf course and to be honest with you my favorite place is wherever I'm standing up and paddling out.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...