Have you ever paddle boarded at night?

+1 vote
asked May 9, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by MrFloats (78 points)
Is it something worth doing? If so, how do you do it safely?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ohallork (175 points)
I tell everyone that if you try it once you will be hooked! So if you don't want a new passion don't go SUP, but I highly recommend it. What is better then being in the sunshine on a body of water, getting fit?
0 votes
answered May 12, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
Every night. In my dreams.
0 votes
answered May 22, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Not sure the benefit - maybe a full moon and a calm place, but still risky
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
Love night paddling so lot to say. You need a light 1/2 hour before sunset and after dark. Light can be mounted on board, clipped to life vest or on a head strap. Paddle close to shore, avoid boat traffic areas and have a whistle on your pfd. Wear high visibility reflective clothing, paddle with a group, keep pfd on, leash on, and cell phone on you in waterproof floating case. Have a light jacket or windbreaker in dry bag for falling temps, keep a towel handy if you fall in.

Be visible, be heard, listen for boats/ avoid load music, be able to call for help, be prepared if you fall in, don’t  get separated from your board. Stay dry and warm & Stay sober. Avoid paddling alone.  Be familiar with where you are before paddling there at night. Be AWARE- of shallow water and obstruction below the surface. -Paddling over wreckage, piling, rocks or downed trees can be very dangerous at night. Be aware of the tide and wind. A romantic distraction can cause you to drift much farther than realized. Ideal conditions are  Full Moon and clear sky’s, warm air and water, low winds, high tide...also ideal for Night paddling haha. Bring an anchor to avoid drifting- 1.5lbs and 25’ rope usually enough. Enjoy.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...