What do the best inflatable paddle boards have in common?

+1 vote
asked Apr 7, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by mega (130 points)
What criteria should I use when deciding on an inflatable paddle board?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ohallork (175 points)
Look at construction of handle, valve, fin boxes, etc. Also look at thickness of pvc and quality of construction. A cheap board will look cheap. Also pressure is a biggy! If the board can handle higher PSI, it most likely will be be constructed to hold that pressure.
+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2017 by revgramza (1,095 points)
Maybe the only thing that great inflatable boards have in common is that should be constructed of a very tough military grade material.

After that, it's up to the individual paddler.

Long and wide boards will work well for the beginner.  They are very stable and a new paddler can be very comfortable in a short period of time.  Shorter boards are more maneuverable, and longer narrower boards are faster but less maneuverable.  Thicker boards tend to work better in rougher water.  Also note weight limits (including the occasional child, dog or cooler?).
+1 vote
answered May 12, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
The most important thing to look for is construction type. Linear or high density construction. Linear is basically a pool toy.  Don't waste your money on linear.
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
The best inflatable boards all have only one thing in common...a higher price tag. Red Paddle has it covered for all types of inflateable boards. When shopping cheaper boards trying to determine which one is best is hard. It doesn’t mean a cheap board is a waist of money, performance and durability will go down but performance is subject to the activity. Fitness isups are not fast but are stable for balance. Red Paddle is most durable but do you need a fitness or race board that can survive a crane driving over it? ISUPs are very durable in general to begin with. For beginners a $500 budget can get a decent fitness board, for other activities involving glide and speed more money should be spent on a stiffer board. $1000 and up- Red Paddle, SipaBoard, Starboard, are some top names for ISUP quality and performance. For general purpose and fitness a good popular brand ISUP That is less expensive is Isle. Stick w a name brand Is usually a safe choice but many inflatable boards actually come from the same factory’s in China with different graffics or size options. Looking up online reviews on you tube can be very helpful and educational.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...