Have you contacted your Representatives to ask them to stop seismic testing on the Eastern Seaboard?

+2 votes
asked Jul 6, 2017 in Ocean Conservation by dwnc (1,254 points)
It has been proven the damaging effects of seismic testing on marine life.  Please contact your representatives and beg them to not go forward with seismic testing in the Atlantic along the Eastern Seaboard.  The damage could catastrophic.  It only takes a phone call.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 10, 2017 by Boneyard (1,593 points)
Yes, I have contacted my State and Federal Representatives on this subject numerous times.
+2 votes
answered Aug 17, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Yes, in fact I led Connecticut's delegation at this year's Blue Vision Summit in D.C. We did citizen lobbying on three topics, offshore oil drilling, coastal resiliency, and plastics legislation. We met with our state's Senators and Representatives. Join us in 2019 for the biennial summit. - Seismic testing is extremely destructive, antiquated technology and inefficient/not even a reliable methodology. - If you have not yet read War of the Whales, I highly recommend it.
commented Aug 17, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
You are quite active. I will have to look into Blue Vision and War of the Whales.  Thank you.  I always look forward to your answers
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...