Is anyone else concerned about possibility of drilling off the Eastern Seaboard?

+3 votes
asked Jul 24, 2017 in Ocean Conservation by dwnc (1,254 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 27, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
selected Jul 27, 2017 by dwnc
 
Best answer
Absolutely concerned about this and it should NOT happen.

1.) The U.S. already has an excess oil supply and we do NOT need to export oil (or gas).

2.) There are zero net new jobs from oil. Only transient temporary jobs.

3.) The downside is big and permanent.

This is not to mention other factors such as the danger and damage caused by seismic air guns, which are inefficient and disrupt marine life, e.g. whales. Read "War of The Whales".

Call or write Congress. Support H.R 2252, H.R. 2158, H.R. 728, H.R 2002, S.999, D. 985.
+2 votes
answered Aug 9, 2017 by Boneyard (1,593 points)
I am extremely concerned. I live in NC and fortunately our present Governor has come out to oppose drilling off our coast.
0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
No, it's in their best interest to make sure everything is working correctly and not damaging the ocean. We must learn how to do this safely and get away from the middle East.
commented Aug 16, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
Not to be argumentative but this is a naive view. Big oil does not care.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...