Do you find yourself using a Paddle board or a Kayak more?

+2 votes
asked Apr 26, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by cquade7 (3,269 points)

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 27, 2017 by thunnus69 (385 points)
For my recreation purposes I find that my kayaks provide me more versatility and can handle a small chop better.  I have been using a board more on the slow moving rivers here and am signed up for a paddle board yoga class this summer.  Should be interesting.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
I do end up in the kayak more, but I have the room & easy access for both and try to get out on the SUP because of the great core workout and balance.
+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2017 by Briss23 (170 points)
I own both a kayak and a paddle board.  Personally, I prefer the paddle board.
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2017 by richardehyman (2,630 points)
My wife and I have found that we enjoy using our SUPs more than our kayaks. Gives us more freedom.
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
I find that a paddle board bothers my back more than my kayak. Maybe, bad technique. I grew up using a canoe and a kayak so they are just more comfortable to me. Just like skis and boards, I’m a skier.

Whatever you are most comfortable with.
0 votes
answered Aug 5, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Kayak, SUP hurts my back. Maybe, bad techniques.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...