How do you secure a cooler on a paddle board?

+1 vote
asked Jun 21, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by cquade7 (3,269 points)
edited Jun 24, 2017 by Shark Zen
For the people that paddle board, do you take a cooler with, and also does it make it harder to paddle? I have had a dog on with me before and I did not have a problem, but I was wonder if you had a bigger cooler on the back would it make a difference and how would you secure it so you would not loose it.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
It would depend on the size and weight that could affect the balance...tie of and tether it just to be safe. If you just plan to paddle it should be fine, if you plan to go through the surf or waves it may be an issue.
+1 vote
answered Jul 12, 2017 by Ssgtbreijo (65 points)
I have had a standard cooler on the back of my SUP held down with bungee cord. I even used it as a chair when I would he tired of standing. As long as the board can support all the weight on it, it can double as a tool for storing drinks and a chair for you.
commented Jul 19, 2017 by Beaglecraz (15 points)
Great idea on using the cooler as a chair when tired!
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
You could bungy to a loop on the tether attachment.

In cooler water you could tether a small cooler and drag it.
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
Lot of good answers here already. Fisherman like th big coolers to sit on but your cooler doesn’t need to be that big. Some fishing boards come with cooler mounts and offer coolers w rod holders on sides.  Ice mule makes a dry bag/ insulated cooler that has places to clip down to deck bungee and can easily fit under the bungee, my favorite. AO Coolers makes a SUP Suction cup mount cooler that works well. Suction cups can slide around on a wet board a little but it as well as some other coolers can also be clipped down w S-type biner clips to deck bungee, they are great for securing items to the deck bungee. Another option is to put cans in Yeti style Stainless Steel Cozi-s and place in dry bag, my choice for a sunset social paddle where 2-3 beers is enough. Heavy loads shouldn’t be placed up front on your board if you have space behind you. Also, you can freeze water in a Nalgene bottle as an ice pack, if extra water is needed you just let it melt in sun. A Hydro flask Thermos is best if you just need cold water.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...