How to get your dog to stay on the board?

+1 vote

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 12, 2017 by Ssgtbreijo (65 points)
My wife and I have a German Shepherd and a Belgian Malinois.  We got them trained to water fast in the pool. Since theyou were comfortable there, we added the SUP to the pool and had them on it and in the water swimming to me on it. They started with dog life kackets in the pool until they were comfortable swimming good distances on their own. This alieviated most of the stress of worrying about them on a SUP and what happens if they fell off.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
The same way you get them to do everything else!!  But always practice to know what you and the dog can & will do in an emergency.
0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
Let dogs see you do it first, don’t force them on, their curiosity and desire to be besides you will get the better of them. Some will swim towards your board, help them on placing your hands under their paws for traction, be in a kneeling or seated position to avoid tipping. As they climb on from side larger dogs can tilt or tip your board. They make doggy deck pads for them to sit on but when they get that itch to jump off you have to let them go. A leash can be used to train them to stay but it shouldn’t be attached to you or board, you could try standing on the strap but this is really only to train them to sit and stay on the board, not for paddling anywhere. Be sure you are comfortable enough to not fall on them or hit them w paddle when falling. A seasoned SUP PUP can be your best paddle buddy, Just be patient and try to avoid new distractions they might not be familiar with.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...