When paddle boarding with my dog, should I secure him, and if so, what is the best way to do it?

+2 votes
asked Apr 10, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by Comradj36 (15 points)
He's used to boarding in small calm areas, but I'd like to venture out to new areas. He can swim and wears a vest.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ohallork (175 points)
I never attach my dog to board, he is a strong swimmer and I would much rather get back on board faster, then go get him, then to wrestle him on first. Life jacket with a handle is a huge help to pick him up and out of water easier.
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
I have seen people secure them with a floating vest and a leash connected to the board or the leg of the person on the board. The vest can be found either in a pet store or you can find them on Amazon, they work great, but make sure you keep your receipt just in case it fits a little weird. Also make sure you bring some fresh water with you so you can give the pup some water during a long day on the board.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...