What do you use to hold drinks on your board?

+2 votes
asked Jan 29, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by wSup (30 points)
retagged Feb 14, 2017 by Shark Zen

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ohallork (175 points)

These are simple/stupid and work great, plus can hold all kinds of drink containers. https://lilsucker.com/

Original Lil Sucker Examples

commented Mar 20, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
These are great, even stick to dash board and leather seats. I use them w a yeti cozi
+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
For hydration I'll just stick a water bottle in my board shorts pocket when I'm training.  For races I use a hydration pack.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
Yes, Lil Suckers work!  They will keep the drink upright.

They won't keep it cold, so if you're in a temperate environment, perfect.

In California where the water is cold, I use the water and tow the water bottles behind me.  It's not too much drag. You can tie them one by one or use a fish bag.

In Florida, I use a soft waterproof cooler, small blue ice packs and pick which is cooler - water or air. If it's air, I wet a white towel to reflect the sun and provide a little more insulation. Sometimes I make it wear a hat!
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...