Why wont my board stay straight?

+1 vote
asked Jan 29, 2017 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by MrFloats (78 points)
It's like my alignment is off. Even after I stop paddling and just coast, it angles off to the left. How can I correct this?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2017 by Big Papa (113 points)
Try a different fin. Worst case scenario check your board for symmetry. I've actually received a board which had different shaped left and right rails on it.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
Yes, it's the shape in the water that will cause a pull left or right.  A tiny shift of weight on a small craft can make a huge difference!

It could be the fin alignment. It could be the fin shape. Did the fin get bent because you sore the board on it?  Or, is it a manufacturing anomaly (defect)?

Same questions for the board. Or, is there a chunk out of it causing more drag on one side than the other?

Finally, look at your position on the board. Is one side lower than the other?  Remember that small craft effect; are you too far forward? Too far back?
0 votes
answered Aug 8, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
Probably not this simple and you most likely thought of this but wind also makes a difference
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...