What is the coolest thing you have seen someone do with a Stand up paddle board?

+1 vote
asked Jul 9, 2018 in Stand Up Paddle Boarding by Cvet (3,369 points)
While in Florida at Ron Jon's surf shop I saw that they had made outside showers from large boards. We just bought a swim spas and we are going to take an old SUP board and make a shower to use before getting in to the spas.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2018 by EddieR (100 points)
selected Jul 18, 2018 by Cvet
 
Best answer
I’ve seen them make boards into bar tops and tables but the coolest things I’ve seen is what people do ON a Paddleboard- Free Style -while standing back on tail of board till it points up on 45* angle and spearing the paddle under the board so that it pops up out of water on the other side into his hand  , surfing standing waves in Rivers- so many crazy crazy moves , going down ski trails into the water, foilboarding, and lets not forget Chris Bertish’s world record - 93 days crossing the Atlantic on a SUP to help kids get schools, food and surgery for cleft palates.
+1 vote
answered Jul 10, 2018 by cquade7 (3,269 points)
That is an awesome idea, I have seen in Florida as well someone made a nice long bench out of an old one. I thought it was a good idea for an old board.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...