What was the best advice you have given to a new diver or you have received from a scuba buddy?

0 votes
asked Jul 31, 2018 in Scuba Diving by cquade7 (3,269 points)
What was the best advice you have given to a new diver or you have received from a scuba buddy?

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 31, 2018 by frontbeast (2,220 points)
That if i didnt feel up for it. A No, is allwayes allright!!!
+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Breathe continuously never hold your breath. Equalize Early and Often,
+1 vote
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Take it slow, conserve your air, relax, and enjoy.
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2018 by Knewsom (650 points)
Advice I got from my open water instructor and what I now tell my own students.  Be a diver, not a cardholder.  And don't stop with just the basic open water class, take advanced and recue diver.  Advanced you take for yourself and rescue you take for the diving community as a whole.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...