Do you prefer a regular SCUBA mask or a fullface mask?

+2 votes
asked Jun 2, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Cvet (3,369 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2017 by NinjaShark (3,775 points)
depends. Full face masks are pretty awesome, especially if you can have comms top side for something like scientific diving or something like that, but for regular recreation diving, i think a regular SCUBA mask works great.
+1 vote
answered Jun 3, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
I have not personally used one but have seen a couple in use. IMO for recreational diving use full face masks are too expensive and not practical for most divers. I would like to try one but don't foresee getting one.  A good regular mask works fine.
commented Jun 3, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
I have had two one I sold and I dive the other one. To me you have so much more vision and it's fun to dive. I don't travel with one, TSA tears enough up with out letting them to all that plastic.
+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Regular mask, havent tried the full face, afraid I might love it and have to buy it. They are very expensive. I have the same problem with rebreathers.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...