What is the best defoger you have found for your mask?

+1 vote
asked Jul 24, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Cvet (3,369 points)
When I first started diving the only thing we had was spit.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 27, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Baby shampoo and water works great and smells good too. We make it by the gallon and use it during confined water training. I use Crest toothpaste on new masks to get the film off.
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by dwnc (1,254 points)
spit still seems to work best.  I've tried some of the drops and they work ok
+2 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
I've used spit, Seagold gel drops, and 500psi all seem to work well. Spit is always a good option and you never run out.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by scubagirlie (613 points)
Dilute baby shampoo works like a charm!
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...