How do you clean a new mask, and what have you found to work best?

0 votes
asked May 16, 2017 in Scuba Diving by hurfish (3,024 points)
Toothpaste -brand? any other tips?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 16, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
Toothpaste is the best, I use Crest without abraisives or whiteners. I like the smell too. Carry it with me all the time along with baby shampoo. it works good for defog and wont burn your eyes.
+1 vote
answered May 16, 2017 by Pablo (1,108 points)
I use soft scrub and very fine 3m pads. I have had really good luck with 500psi as a defogger.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...