Have you ever gone scuba diving from a paddle board?

+2 votes
asked Jan 29, 2017 in Scuba Diving by mega (130 points)
retagged Apr 5, 2017 by mega
What was your set-up like? How challenging is it to do this? I've seen a couple of articles online about guys doing it and even a board that was made for it, but would love to hear your experiences.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 13, 2017 by revgramza (1,095 points)
No.  This is something I’ve thought about.  It would be a great way to get to a near shore dive site and back again.  Since you always buddy dive, will this be one board or two?  The board would be ideal for mounting a dive flag and keeping essentials like drinks, sunscreen and mask defogger.  Now for the two issues:

Will the board be marking your presence during your dive?  If so you need to drag the board around with you.  I can’t imagine this working well.

If the board is just your base and you pull a regular dive buoy around with you, how will you anchor the board so it stays?  This is the only real option.  So get an anchor for your board, get a dive buoy for yourself, and have fun!
0 votes
answered Jul 29, 2018 by Scubachuck (1,093 points)
Not something I would ever consider .
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...