Does your mask have a purge ?

+2 votes
asked Jun 2, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Cvet (3,369 points)

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 2, 2017 by NinjaShark (3,775 points)
my mask does not. However, we do have full face masks at the aquarium that have a purge... but that's because the reg is built into the mask...
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2017 by hurfish (3,024 points)
Nope,  I don't like them or trust them. But thats me.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4, 2017 by Pablo (1,108 points)
No, I go through a lot of masks and the extra cost of a purge valve isn't worth it to me. I have to demonstrate mask clearing so I could not use the purge valve anyway. Fewer parts equals fewer failures.
commented Jun 4, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
You know I feel the same way about swivels and anything that needs o-rings to keep from leaking. But I do have the mask purge . When I found they were going to stop making this mask, I bought every one the had.
+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I have one but dont use it. It seams very heavy. My wife bought it to try and neither one of us cares for it.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...