Contacts or special prescription glass mask?

+1 vote
asked Jul 25, 2017 in Scuba Diving by Jillian Myers (708 points)

Anyone wear contacts or special prescription glass mask? How well those that work for you while diving. Do you prefer one over the other?

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Cvet (3,369 points)
I have special lens glued in my regular dive mask. But In my full face mask i have what looks like a pair of glasses mounted inside the mask.
+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2017 by Deanaguf (410 points)
I used a prescription mask prior to lasik and it was fine. Affordable as well. However, I hated contacts!
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Brilliant1 (595 points)
The first considerations are how often and how deep?

If your interest is deep diving contacts  can be subject to pressure.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2017 by scubagirlie (613 points)
edited Jul 27, 2017 by scubagirlie
My son that dives, age 24, needs corrective lenses. He doesn't tolerate contacts well at all on land, chances are that he will not do any better wearing them only when he dives would be a challenge. He doesn't get to dive often, but we are looking into a mask with corrective lenses.

I think contacts are alright if you wear them all the time anyway, wear disposable lenses and dispose of them soon after you finish diving. They can promote dangerous infections.
+1 vote
answered Jul 27, 2017 by George1224 (5,147 points)
I wear contacts and carry extras. I close my eyes when clearing and havent had any problems. My eyes are not very bad so If I lost one it wouldn't stop my dive.
+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2018 by George1224 (5,147 points)
New answer, I just bought a Scubapro EVO Zoom mask that allows you to change the lenses in seconds.

They have a wide assortment of lenses available. Just ask your optision which one you need for your prescription.
+1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2018 by VADiver (940 points)
I wear contacts (and always have a backup pair with me on trips).
+1 vote
answered Apr 26, 2018 by Davidb (1,816 points)
Prescription mask is hands down the best way to go, especially if you are a little older, as you can put magnifiers in the bottom, kind of a bifocal. This will help you read your watch or console if the numbers are too small. Make sure you pick out a quality mask and dive with it first, as it is an expensive commitment.
About   Contact   Store   Rewards for Q&A
...